Gov’t Intends to Better Control ‘Green Border’
(TBILISI)--The Interior Ministry of Georgia has stated that they intend to take measures to provide higher control of ‘green borders’-of the sections on the border territory which are less controlled and are used mostly by those who illegally leave or enter the country.
The issue of the green border has been particularly acute in the wake of anti-terrorist operations in Tbilisi and Pankisi in November and December of 2017, and sudden disappearance of Azerbaijani investigative journalist Afghan Mukhtarli from Tbilisi.
The government of Georgia stated that the terrorist group headed by the Islamic State terrorist Ahmed Chatayev entered Georgia via the green border of Georgia and Turkey.
The government also claimed that Mukhtarli left country through the less controlled area of Georgia-Azerbaijani border.
The Interior Ministry says that such areas on the border will be equipped with more cameras.
“The technological development is of the highest importance and our foreign allies are supporting us in this sphere,” Deputy Interior Minister Natia Mezvrishvili said.
The official stated that the Interior Ministry border staff will also be retrained and more attention will be paid to the integrated management of borders with neighboring countries.