Sanctions on disobedience to police to become stricter
Disobedience to a lawful order of a law enforcement officer, serviceman, a national security officer, policeman or special penitentiary serviceman, as well as verbal abuse or other offensive acts against them will be fined 1,000- 4,000 GEL or punished with administrative imprisonment up to 15 days.
The relevant amendments are initiated in the Administrative Offenses Code of Georgia.
Current sanctions envisage fine from 250 GEL to 2,000 GEL or administrative imprisonment up to 15 days.
The explanatory note of the draft law reads that the challenges of public security require adequate response from the state, and the existing tendencies are not deterrent.
"The stability and functioning of the state and society depends on the efficient enforcement of the decisions of the law enforcement agencies. Their failure may result in a disruption of normal functioning of the social life. The sanction for disobedience to the lawful orders of a state employer or other illegal action against him, especially its tail-margin, is incompatible with the purpose of the norm,” says the explanatory note.
The parliament of Georgia must approve the changes for them to come into play.
Company fined for illegal works on Narikala slope in Tbilisi
The Department of Supervision of Tbilisi City Hall has imposed a fine of 8,000 GEL on the Company "Kazma" for illegal works on the Narikala slope in central Tbilisi. The company’s decision had stirred a large-scale outcry in social networks.
On February 23, it was reported that the company arranged "archeological works” with heavy equipment on the slope located on the road to Narikala.
Despite the company's claim that their actions were legal, the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency reported that they had no right to archeological excavations.
The situation caused a big deal on social networks, as well as the dissatisfaction of Tbilisi City Hall. The construction work was going on there as if it were an archaeological excavation, but without any permission to do so.
“I think it is a criminal offense. This is a very important place for the city and such attitude is wrong,” stated Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
The Cultural Heritage Protection Agency confirmed that the company had not asked for permission.
Eight land plots on Narikala are owned by “Kazma” (about 3,000 square meters).
According to the City Hall Architecture Service website, none of the projects applied by the company have been approved yet.