Parliament Committee Head Asks for More Support to Rangers
The head of Parliament's Environment Protection and Natural Resources Committee, Kakha Kuchava, says that the Government should show more interest and respect to rangers.
“The rangers” work should be appraised, and if deplorable conditions are revealed, their families should be compensated with 1000 GEL at least per month,” Kuchava stated during the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee meeting.
He introduced a draft law, which envisages the compensation for the families of the Environmental Protection and the Ministry of Agriculture employees, who died at workplaces.
“Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park ranger, Merab Arevadze was killed by poachers on May 17, 2012, Dursun Surmanidze died while liquidating the fire in the Vashlovani Protected Area in July 2011. Surmanidze was awarded with Order of Honor as well. Another victim is Kakhaber Kurashvili, who was working as a defender of Kaspi forest area and was killed by the poachers on February 26, 2017. I think that their activities should be appraised accordingly,” stated Kuchava.
The relevant amendments are included in law of Georgia on State Compensation and State Academic Stipends. The amendments will come into play on June 1, 2018, and the compensation will amount to 1000 GEL every month.
President Pardons 116 Prisoners
President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili pardoned 116 prisoners, head of the President's Pardon Commission, Zviad Koridze has announced.
Margvelashvili issued a pardon act, according to which, 73 convicts will leave the prison sentence immediately.
“4 out of 73 prisoners are women. 43 convicts’ sentences were reduced. The Pardon Commission was working from February 19 to February 26 and considered cases of 858 people. Based on the recommendations provided by the Commission, the President made a decision and pardoned 116 convicts,” said Zviad Koridze.
The President is the only authorized person in Georgia who can pardon prisoners.