Tbilisi Mayor Asks for More Zebra Crossings in Capital
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze says the current situation in terms of zebra crossings for the pedestrians is not satisfactory, saying more crossings are necessary for maximum safety of pedestrians.
At Wednesday’s session, Kaladze instructed the governors of Tbilisi districts to identify such locations where additional crossings or infrastructure for the pedestrians is necessary.
“We have revealed more than 100 locations where appropriate infrastructure has to be arranged and road signs will be placed. It is also obligatory that the LED lights are installed on the crossings as it is in developed countries, "said Kakha Kaladze.
The Mayor added the City Hall has launched a new transport policy, which is focused on the development of public transport and the safe movement of pedestrians.
“We will bring 100 new, European busses. I know it is not enough but all old busses will be replaced by new ones gradually. In addition, pedestrians’ rights should be protected as much as possible,” the mayor stressed.
At the session Kaladze also spoke about minibuses, saying from March 1, in 14 central streets of the capital, the minibuses will stop at the bus stops in order to defuse the traffic jams in the city.
“At present the passengers stop minibuses where they want to and cross the streets where it is not permitted. This is a very serious problem and endangers both passengers and drivers. This must change,” the mayor stated.
Here are 14 streets minibuses will stop only at bus stops beginning March 1:
1. Vazha Pshavela Ave.
2. Shota Rustaveli Ave.
3. Alexander Kazbegi
4. David Aghmashenebeli Ave.