Georgia-Serbia Sign Visa Free Deal
Georgia and Serbia have signed the visa free agreement which means the ordinary passport-holder Georgians will be able to travel visa free to the country and vice versa.
The agreement was signed in Belgrade on March 7 by the Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and his Serbian counterpart Ivica Dacic.
The Serbian official announced that the visa free regime will come into play until official, ratification procedures are completed.
“The relevant decree will be issued during the upcoming government meeting,” Dacic stated.
The ministers highlighted the agreement was a “very important” step which will further enhance political, cultural, trade, economic and other ties between the two nations.
The officials also stated that Georgia and Serbia will have diplomatic representatives until the two countries establish full-fledged diplomatic mission.
Janelidze also met with the Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic, who welcomed a Georgia-Serbia visa free deal.
Vucic confirmed that the Serbian government intends to activate the agreement "in the coming days.”
The president believes that the deal will further enhance Georgia-Serbia ties in many directions, with the focus on trade-economic cooperation.
Vucic also welcomed the Georgia-Serbia business forum which is planned to be held in Tbilisi this year.