Teenager, Attempting Suicide, Confirms Playing Dangerous Internet Game
A 17-year-old teenager, who attempted to kill himself in Khelvachauri, West Georgia, in late 2017, admitted he was playing a very dangerous internet game.
According to the boy, he learned about the game from the media and then he started to look up additional information.
In addition, the juvenile underlined that the attempted suicide was not directly related to the game.
"I wanted to try myself and see what I could do. Dangerous games attracted me, but I have not played it after I had a contact with the police. I would tell my peers to stop playing such games,” said the juvenile.
Also, it is worth mentioning that recently, another teenager attempted to commit suicide and jumped from the 8th floor. The injured juvenile is currently in the hospital.
Head of Organized Crime Department of Central Criminal Police of Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), Mamuka Chelidze stated that the investigation has already been launched under article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia - Bringing to the Point of Suicide.
The fact was linked to the online game “Blue Whale” by the juvenile’s sister. However, the information has not been confirmed by the police so far.
"Blue Whale Challenge", is a 21st-century social network phenomenon that is claimed to exist in several countries. The game reportedly consists of a series of tasks assigned to players by administrators over a 50-day period, with the final challenge requiring the player to commit suicide.
European Georgia Offers Pro-Western Opposition Parties to Unite for Elections
The member of European Georgia, Sergi Kapanadze considers it very important that the pro-Western opposition parties have a joint candidate in the city council elections in Tsaishi, also in West Georgia’s Khoni and Vani districts.
"We all saw how events developed in Borjomi, where the authorities lost elections to the opposition. This crisis is still going on and it has shown that the ruling Georgian Dream can be defeated in case the opposition unites. We have three elections this year,” he said.
Kapanadze added it is very important that pro-Western opposition parties unite and compete against Georgian Dream with joint efforts.
European Georgia stated that they are ready to hold consultations on this issue with any pro-Western parties.
The midterm parliamentary elections in Vani and Khoni district, West Georgia will be held on April 4.
The seat became vacant after Grigol Liluashvili, ruling Georgian Dream (GD) majoritarian MP in Vani and Khoni, became Deputy Head of Georgia’s State Security Service.