Stoltenberg Invites Georgian President to NATO Summit
The NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg has invited the Georgia President Giorgi Margvelashvili to the NATO 2018 Brussels’ Summit.
The invitation arrived during Margvelashvili’s meeting with Stoltenberg in Brussels, Belgium, at the end of the last week.
Georgia will attend the NATO Summit as an aspirant country and a valuable partner of the alliance.
President Margvelashvili thanked Stoltenberg for the firm support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations and stated that Georgia moves forward on the path of NATO integration while political and practical cooperation develops fruitfully.
The officials also spoke about the prospects of enhancing cooperation to ensure the Black Sea security.
Speaking about Georgia's occupied territories, Stoltenberg has reaffirmed the Alliance's strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Special attention was drawn to the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and Russia's aggressive policy.
Both politicians showed concern over the tragic death of Archil Tatunashvili, of a Georgian citizen who died in unclear circumstances in Tskhinvali on February 23.
Stoltenberg thanked Georgia for the country’s significant contribution to international security and underlined Georgia’s active involvement in various international operations, including NATO Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan.
During his visit in Brussels Margvelashvili met with EU’s High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker and others.
During all the meetings Margvelashvili pushed forward Tatunashvili’s case and asked the international community to further advocate allowing of international missions in Georgia’s occupied territories.