Tbilisi City Hall will try to Prevent Homeless People from Sleeping in the Bus to Airport
The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze has made a statement about the people spending nights on the bus N37, which is the only 24-hour bus in the capital, transporting passengers to and from the Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport.
“Kicking homeless people out of the bus is unacceptable,” stated Kaladze.
However, the mayor notes the problem and stated that his office was trying to find a way to somehow settle the issue.
“This problem is particularly obvious in the winter time, as the homeless people spend the whole day and night and in the transport to stay warm,” Kaladze said.
The mayor highlighted that despite the existence of clean and well-equipped shelters category of the homeless people refused to go there.
Georgia Defeats Russia in the Rugby European Championship
Georgia’s national rugby team defeated Russia in the fourth round of the European Championship in the Russian city of Krasnodar on March 10 with the score 29-9.
The first half of the match ended in favor of Russia – with three penalties against one try. But in the second half Georgians didn’t let their opponent get any point.
The athletes had to play in the rain and hail. Even though, most of the stadium was empty, some Georgians living in Russia were cheering and supporting the Lelos [the name foreigners use for the members of the Georgian rugby team].
With this victory the Lelos scored a bonus point, Georgian national rugby team has 19 points in the tournament table.
They regularly play each other in the Rugby Europe Championship (previously named European Nations Cup). The first match was played in Poland on May 25, 1993 that Russia won 15–9.
On March 18, at Dynamo Stadium, the Lelos will be playing against Romania. Tickets can be purchased online at box office and will be on sale starting March 12.