How Happy is Georgia?
The 2018 World Happiness Report, which reflects results from 2015-2017 surveys, has been released which ranked Georgia 128th among 156 nations worldwide.
The best score was 10, the lowest-0. Georgia gained a quite low figure of 4,3 scores.
Georgia’s three neighboring countries could show better outcomes: Russia ranked 59th, Azerbaijan- 87th and Turkey-74th.
Only Armenia ranked 129th.
The World Happiness Report is an annual publication of United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network that contains rankings of national happiness and analysis of the data from various perspectives.
The most recent report ranked 156 countries by their happiness levels, and 117 countries by happiness of their immigrants.
The main focus of this year’s report, in addition to its usual ranking of the levels and changes in happiness around the world, was migration within and between countries.
The overall rankings of country happiness were based on the pooled results from Gallup World Poll surveys from 2015-2017, and showed both change and stability.
“There is a new top ranking country, Finland, but the top ten positions are held by the same countries as in the last two years, although with some swapping of places. Four different countries have held top spot in the four most recent reports- Denmark, Switzerland, Norway and now Finland,” the report reads.
All the top countries tend to have high levels for all six of the key variables that have been found to support well-being: income, healthy life expectancy, social support, freedom, trust and generosity.
Finland, Norway, Denmark, Island and Switzerland ranked top five in the report, while Yemen, Tanzania, Southern Sudan, Central Africa and Burundi were at the bottom of the list.