European Parliament Allocates 45 million EUR for Georgia
European Parliament Members held a plenary session, where they endorsed European Commission’s proposal to provide further macro-financial assistance to help Georgia cover part of its external financing needs.
The European Parliament has agreed to allocate 45 million EUROS for Georgia within the frames of the Macro-Financial Assistance (MFA) 2017-2020.
Member of the European Parliament, Sajjad Karim posted the information on his twitter account.
“It is the third time since the 2008 war that following the request of the Georgian authorities, the Commission proposes a program of micro-financial assistance worth EUR 45 million for the period 2017-2020, in two installments comprising of both medium-term loans (EUR 35 million) and grants (EUR 10 million). The new program will usefully complement the financial assistance clearly provided by the EU under the European Neighborhood Instrument and by the International Monetary Fund under the Extended Fund Facility,” MEP Sajjad Karim tweetted.
The European Parliament endorsed the proposal with 570 votes against 108.
Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran and Georgia Sign Joint Declaration
Georgia's Vice-Premier and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mikheil Janelidze attended the first quadrilateral meeting of foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran and Georgia in Baku.
A joint declaration was signed during the meeting by the Foreign Ministers of the countries.
"The declaration will expand cooperation among the countries in several spheres, including infrastructure, transport, agriculture," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov noted during the press-conference following the meeting of the foreign ministers.
Mammadyarov said that the next meeting in the quadrilateral format will be held in Georgia.
Janelidze also participated in the opening of the 6th Global Baku.
The 6th Global Baku Forum is opening in Baku on March 15 with the support of the Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and organization of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.