Georgian opposition Disapproves Tbilisi Mayor Initiated Taxi Regulations
Georgian opposition parties will not support new taxi regulations initiated by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze in late January.
The regulations, which envisage three-stage changes in Tbilisi taxi system – mandatory registration, regular technical inspection of taxis and installation of taximeters in cabs – are strongly opposed by the parliamentary opposition.
Roman Gotsiridze, the chairperson of the United National Movement (UNM) faction says that if the obligatory license is introduced for taxi drivers, it will increase the risk of corruption.
“The government should not introduce such repressive regulations which will bring financial damage to taxi drivers. If it was only the registration, that would be good but obtaining a special permission will turn into the source of corruption,” he assures.
Parliamentary minority European Georgia thinks that regulations cannot solve the real problem and they will only increase the unemployment and taxi tariffs.
Irakli Kiknavelidze, member of European Georgia says that in the situation when there is the lack of jobs in the country, the adoption of such regulations will leave many families without income.
“We all should protect jobs in our country and prevent the government from adopting such changes,” he stated.
Last month Tbilisi Mayor explained that the mandatory registration will increase service standards and will help with establishing modern transport system in Tbilisi.
The Chair of Parliament’s Healthcare Committee, Akaki Zoidze says the regulations will not bring any pressure on the population. However, he believes the registration should not be chargeable.
“These regulations will ensure more safety of our population and tourists as well,” Zoidze added.