Georgian Rescuers Will Use Drones to Monitor Coasts
(TBILISI)--The Georgian Emergency Service will use drones for the first time to monitor coasts in the summer, deputy head of the Emergency Service Shalva Khutsishvili stated.
The official announced that the Emergency Service will see major changes and the drone monitoring was the part of the new moves.
“We are expecting more tourists this year than in previous years and we should be prepared for this,” Khutsishvili said.
He also stated that the government of Georgia has allocated 10 million GEL [$4,8] to purchase special fire engines to more effectively combat fires, as in the last year the country faced more than 100 fires.
Khutsishvili stated that at the first stage 19 new vehicles will be purchased with a capacity of 3-4 tons of water. The vehicles will be able to douse fires with water while in motion.
“We will have the vehicles hopefully by the summer,” Khutsishvili said.
He announced that the Emergency Service will renew its helicopter fleet and will have two bases for the helicopters, one in the west and another in the east of Georgia.
“We will renovate existing helicopters and will purchase new ones,” he said.
He did not say whether the government intended to purchase bombardier fire planes, as in the last year neighbouring and partner nations sent the planes to support Georgia put our fires.
Khutsishvili stated that the body planned to create special volunteering groups in the regions where forest fires are more frequent.
He said that the groups will be composed of local residents who will act until emergency brigades appear on the scene.