Parliament Speaker: We Value US Contribution to Strengthening Georgia’s Statehood
Parliament Speaker, Irakli Kobakhidze talked about the importance of the cooperation between Georgia and the United States, saying the two countries have special relations.
Kobakhidze made the statement during the farewell reception dedicated to the expiration of the mission of the US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly.
“We highly value the contribution of the United States for strengthening of our statehood and we appreciate the personal contribution of Ambassador Kelly to strengthening of our bilateral relations between United States and Georgia,” the speaker stated.
He said it is crucial for Georgia to have the United States by the side.
“I am honored to thank Ambassador Kelly for all his good work done for our country. I would say that his Ambassadorship was another historic phase in terms of US-Georgia relations”, stated Kobakhidze.
He also stressed that without the support of the United States, it would be very difficult for Georgia to keep the statehood strong.
While delivering speech at the event, the ambassador Kelly welcomed the attendees and expressed his gratitude for cooperation, friendship, hospitality and warmth.
“I can express my mission in one phrase: your sovereign choice to join the Western community of nations and I feel very strongly that your destiny is with that Community of nations,” stated Kelly.
The Ambassador wished Georgians prosperity, peace and growth. He expressed hope that Georgia will stay on this path and always insist on sovereignty. The reception was attended by legislative and executive authorities, civil sector and diplomatic corps.
Kelly made a statement about his upcoming retirement in February, bringing his 33-year diplomatic career to an end. Kelly will give lectures at Northwestern University in Chicago starting April.
440 Road Accidents Happen in Tbilisi in January-February
440 road accidents occurred in Tbilisi in January-February 2018. Moreover, the majority of the accidents in Tbilisi took place on Kakheti Highway, Davit Agmashenebeli Avenue and Tsereteli Avenue.
The information was given to by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The data shows that this year, 21 accidents occurred on Kakheti Highway and in 2017 – 113.
As for Agmashenebeli Avenue, the number of road accidents was 14, and last year - 81.
The statistics show that 12 accidents took place on Tsereteli Avenue in 2018 and 72 - in 2017.
As for the other streets, Beliashvili Street counts 9 accidents, while last year 42 occurred.
Road accidents are also frequent on Guramishvili Avenue, where 8 accidents have been recorded this year and 65 cases in 2017.
In 2017, 2,934 accidents took place only in Tbilisi.