Ombudsman Says More Efforts are Needed to Protect People with Down Syndrome
The Public Defender of Georgia Nino Lomjaria stated on Wednesday, on the World Down Syndrome Day, that it is important to make more efforts to protect the rights of people with Down syndrome in order to ensure their participation in the public life.
“The opportunity of people with Down syndrome to contribute to public life is significantly hindered by the lack of awareness and negative attitudes,” she stated.
Lomjaria said that after certain steps that have been taken in terms of realization of human rights by people with Down syndrome in Georgia, there are still obstacles, elimination of which requires persistent identification and satisfaction of the needs of people with Down syndrome.
The Public Defender underscored that efforts should be made to ensure that people with Down Syndrome can live independently, have access to social and health care programs, quality education and equal employment opportunities.
“It is important that the state takes effective steps to support the development and strengthening of people with Down syndrome and their families, plan and implement necessary programs and services for them,” stated the Public Defender.
World Down Syndrome Day is marked on March 21, which is aimed at raising public awareness of people with Down syndrome. The theme of the World Down Syndrome Day 2018 -"What I Bring to the Community" - emphasizes the equal contribution of people with Down syndrome to social, public, political, cultural and other areas of life.
Georgian top officials send best wishes to Azerbaijani population on Novruz
The Georgian Prime Minister, President and other high-ranking officials have sent best wishes to the country’s Azeri population on Wednesday, on Novruz holiday, which marks the New Year and the beginning of spring.
“My brothers, my Azerbaijanis! Happy Novruz, a beautiful holiday to celebrate a new year, the coming of spring, rebirth, the day of life and love! I share the happiness of the day with all my heart; we are compatriots of one and the same country,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili wrote.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed his respect and gratitude to Azeri people and stated that the people are distinguished by their diligence and hard work.
“The features are exemplary for other nations. You can be proud of your merit in building of Georgia,” Margvelashvili stated.
First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili also congratulates the ethnic minorities on Novruz.
“I want to wish you and your families’ peace, prosperity and success for the sake of our homeland. Novruz Bayram?n?z Mubar?k!” said Kumsishvili.
Novruz is celebrated in Afghanistan, Albania, Azerbaijan, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.