Majority and Minority Agree on Joint Resolution Condemning Russia’s Actions
(KUTAISI, Georgia)--The parliamentary minority and majority, except the United National Movement (UNM) opposition, have agreed on the joint resolution against Russia’s actions in Georgia and over the list that will include the people who have violated the rights of Georgian citizens in the occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali on Wednesday.
The resolution came shortly after the Russia-controlled Tskhinvali region handed-over tortured body of the Georgian soldier Archil Tatunashvili 26 days after his death in unclear circumstances.
According to the resolution, the Government of Georgia will be obliged to come up with a list of individuals who have violated the human rights of Georgian citizens in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali by June 15, 2018 and the international community will be called on to take appropriate measures against those included on this list, also known as the "Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili” list.
The Parliament Speaker of Georgia has called the resolution “very significant” that will prevent the violation of Georgians’ rights in the occupied territories.
However, the UNM believes that without the two initiatives offered by them the resolution is not what it must have been.
Roman Gotsiridze from the opposition party stated that one of the remarks concerned the making of a longer list of offenders to avoid sanctioning only those individuals who could already be imprisoned.
The opposition also asked for the launch of communication with the United States and the European Union to sanction Russian for its violation of the Russia-Georgia post 2008 war ceasefire deal.
The majority leader Archil Talakvadze said that the United National Movement was not "brave enough” to support the resolution.
The resolution which was adopted by 106 votes in the 150-member parliament condemned:
The occupation of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali by Russia.
Russian actions to annex and isolate the regions.
The erection of artificial barriers at so-called border points.
The blatant violation of Georgian citizens’ rights in the occupied regions.
The deaths of Georgian citizens Giga Otkhozoria and Archil Tatunashvili .
Destruction of Georgian villages and damaging Georgian churches.
Attempts of occupying forces to erase traces of Georgian habitation from the occupied regions.
The cancellation of Georgian language education in the regions, and the violations of the rights of internally displaced people.
The resolution also demanded that the Russian Federation not hinder a fair investigation into Tatunashvili’s case and to not create obstacles for the punishment of Otkhozoria’s murderer,” Kobakhidze said.
The parliament speaker announced that the resolution demanded the fulfilment of the Russia-Georgia 2008 ceasefire deal, the cancellation of Russia’s illegal recognition of Georgian regions as independent states and permission for international missions to be set up in the occupied territories.
The resolution also called upon Russia to act constructively within the Geneva International discussions and ensure return of Georgian IDPs to their homes.
Mother of Giga Otkhozoria, a 30-year-old Georgian man who was brutally killed by a Russia-controlled border guard in 2016, said that the resolution will not bring his son to life.
“I hope that the resolution will help people in the future,” she said.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia is ready to get involved in the implementation of the resolution adopted by the Parliament , Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze told journalists.