5th International Presentation and Symposium of Turkish Culture and Art
Tbilisi State University (TSU), on occasion of its 100th anniversary, hosts the “5th International Presentation and Symposium of Turkish Culture and Art".
The presentation and symposium, which will take place on March 21-25, was organized by the professor of TSU, Levan Silagadze and associate professor of Akdeniz University, Mehmet Ali Eroglu.
The event includes a conference on Turkish culture, personal exhibitions of artists and professors, workshops of Turkish and Georgian painters, presentations of traditional Turkish art and various activities.
Within the frames of the “5th International Presentation and Symposium of Turkish Culture and Art", a joint exhibition – “Footprints of Turkish Culture” took place on March 22.
The event was attended by the Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia, Fatma Ceren Yazgan.
Akdeniz University was founded in 1982 in Antalya, and incorporated a number of higher education institutions in the West Mediterranean region of Turkey.
The mission of Akdeniz University is to provide education and conduct scientific production at a universal level through high quality academic programs and to contribute to the technological transformation of information, as well as to meet the needs of society at a high level in the fields of knowledge, technology, art, culture and other areas.
TSU, which is the oldest university not only in Georgia but in the South Caucasus region as well, established by famous Georgian scientist and public figure Ivane Javakhishvili and his companions, celebrates 100th anniversary.
TSU is one of the first scientific-research institutions of Georgia. It implements about 200 local and international scientific grant programs annually. It is one of the largest higher educational institutions, where 22 thousand students are studying on different faculties.
Cooperation between Georgia and Turkey has a strategic nature and is successfully developing in political, as well as the trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian fields.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of Turkey were established on May 21, 1992.