International German Olympics Award Ceremony
The Goethe Institute, together with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the National Assessment and Examination Center, awarded the winners of the International German Olympics on March 31.
The event took place at the Goethe Institute in Tbilisi.
The main prize was awarded to two Georgian students: Ana Toidze from Tbilisi and Anano Bakarnadze from Zugdidi. These two received scholarships and will have a chance to present Georgia and attend the German International Olympics.
The German International Olympics are scheduled to take place from July 15 – 28, 2018 in Freiburg.
The ceremony was opened by the Head of Language Department of Goethe Institute, Sascha Fabri. He congratulated the winners and thanked the jury.
Fabri noted that the International German Olympics in Freiburg is a huge event.
“60 countries from the world will be participating in the event in Freiburg. Two participants from each country will represent their country. It is a big gathering of many nations. It is about getting an international cultural exchange and working together on different topics in German,” said Fabri.
The jury of the final stage of the contest included the representatives of Goethe Institute, German Embassy, Ministry of Education of Georgia, German International School and German Teachers’ Association.
The International German Olympiad (IDO – Internationale Deutscholympiade) is the largest German language contest in the world. 100 students from all over the world participate.
Every 2 years, students from around the world demonstrate their German knowledge. They put together an information gallery, create a group presentation, or take part in a ‘Deutsch-Quiz’. And above all, they have fun, make new friends, and get to know each other in and through the German language.
Except for the main prize, the student who took the third place received a free course voucher at Goethe Institute, and 20 other students will have a chance to take part in the German-language summer academy at the International Scout Centre Rustavi (ISCR) on July 21-28, 2018.
The project partner is Arvato Bertelsmann, which is an internationally networked outsourcing services provider.
The Goethe Institute is the Federal Republic of Germany’s cultural institute, active worldwide. Their goal is to promote the study of German abroad and encourage international cultural exchange.
National Assessment and Examinations Center (NAEC) is the largest professional organization acting in the field of assessment in Georgia.