Prepared by Mariam Chanishvili
Turkish Military Vessels Visit Batumi for Drills
A group of military vessels of the Turkish Navy visited Batumi on Friday as part of the annual exercise “Sea star -2018”. The drills were completed yesterday.
The vessels - “TCG Fathi” and “TCG Volkan” are the vessels which participated in the trainings.
Today the same vessels of Turkey, together with the Georgian Coast Guard are conducting another naval exercise -“PASSEX”.
The visit and the trainings in Batumi port aim to strengthen the cooperation in defense between the two countries.
Except the Port of Batumi, groups of Turkish vessels will also visit the Ports of Bulgaria, Russia, Ukraine, and Romania.
PM wishes happy Passover to Jewish community
The Prime Minister of Georgia has sent kind wishes to Jewish people for the Passover holiday.
PM noted that the struggle of the people of Israel to escape slavery has become an example of love and loyalty of freedom for the whole world.
“I congratulate our Jewish citizens and all the Jewish people on the Passover celebration. The 26 year friendship, connecting Georgian and Jewish people is very important for us. I am joining the celebration and wish you happiness, spiritual peace and prosperity, “said Kvirikashvili.
Passover, which is a major Jewish holiday, commemorates the liberation of Jews from slavery and the exodus from ancient Egypt.
Georgian Jews are one of the oldest communities in Georgia.
The 2600-year-long history of the Georgian Jews is a visible assimilation of the Jews of the country into the Georgian language and culture.
Georgia’s U18 rugby team wins European Championship
Georgia’s Under 18 rugby team has won European Championship. Georgia’s U18 rugby team beat its rival – France 8:3.
Rugby Europe U18 Championship 2018 was held in Poland on March 24-31. 16 teams competed to win the annual title.