Georgian PM Pledges Doubled Financing for Local Governments
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated that during the next ten years, the financing of the local governments has to be doubled.
The PM made the statement while delivering speech in Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, at the meeting of the ruling party Georgian Dream (GD) representatives.
“The increased financing of the local governments means that the decision-making centers will move to the regions and people will decide which projects should be carried out and financed. They will have all the resources for this,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM explained that in order to achieve this, more reforms and transformation of Georgia is needed.
The government head also spoke about already implemented reforms and projects in the country, and particularly in Mtskheta region.
“I am confident that we will be even more successful with more consolidation, more actively, by building more party organizations and strengthening the role of self-governments,” he added.
From Mtskheta Kvirikashvili went to Gori, Central Georgia and attended the gathering of the GD members.
“We choose delegates for the political union Georgian Dream congress where the highest representatives of political union will be elected, which is a very important process,” the Prime Minister stated.
Kvirikashvili, who chairs the Georgian Dream, said that the ruling party is an only political force that can take real steps for the unification of the country and no other political union in the country has resources for doing it.
The Prime Minister introduced the work and projects of the government to the party representatives, but noted that the work is not enough and more needs to be done in the future.
“The GD is the only political force that can take the country out of the closed circle and take real steps for the unification of the country. No other political union in the country has resources for doing it,” he claimed.
After Gori, Kvirikashvili attended the regional conference in Akhaltsikhe, a small city in Georgia's southwestern region of Samtskhe-Javakheti.
“We are striving for the well-being of each family. The coordination between our institutions and hard work will lead to our country to prosperity and unification,” The PM added.