Japanese Foreign Trade Organizations’ Visit to Georgia
The Head of Investment Department, CIO of JSC Partnership Fund, Giorgi Danelia gave a presentation about the foundation, ongoing and planned projects and talked about the investment environment and tourism potential in Georgia.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, “Enterprise Georgia”. Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Cherkezishvili attended the event.
Cherkezishvili noted that Georgia-Japan Business Forum will be held in June in Japan.
“Attracting Japanese investors is very important for us, as well as acquiring their quality experience in trade sector,” noted Cherkezishvili .
Representatives of Japan’s private and public sector organizations such as Sumitomo Corporation, Marubeni, Japan Tobacco International, Hazama-Ando Corporation, Sojitz Machinery Corporation, Mitsubishi Corporation, IHI Infrastructure Systems, H & N Wine Japan, Itochu Corporation, Toyota Caucasus, JETRO and JICA.
Japanese companies have expressed their willingness to cooperate with Georgian importers, exporters, distributors and buyers involved in food, medical equipment, cosmetic products and other fields at the business circles meeting in the format of the round table.
JSC Partnership Fund (PF) is a state owned investment fund, established in 2011. The fund is assigned Fitch rating "BB-", which is equal to sovereign ceiling of Georgia.
PF was created on the basis of consolidating the ownership of the largest Georgian state owned enterprises operating in transportation, energy and infrastructure sectors. PF’s main objective is to promote investment in Georgia by providing co-financing (equity, mezzanine, etc.) in projects at their initial stage of development.
“Enterprise Georgia”, under the Ministry of Economy and sustainable development of Georgia, is directed towards the development of entrepreneurship through establishing new enterprises, expanding existing ones and promoting entrepreneurial culture in the country. The agency focuses on increasing competitiveness of private sector, enhancing country’s export potential and supporting foreign direct investments in Georgia.