Tbilisi Fashion Week to Start on April 19
The 17th season of Tbilisi Fashion Week (TFW) will take place on April 19-22.
Tbilisi Balneological Resort will host events of the 2018 Autumn-Winter season collection, showrooms and other events.
The four-day program includes about 20 events, including demonstrations by Georgian and foreign designers: Keti Chkhikvadze, Ani Datukishvili, Tsite by Tamara Tsiteladze, Lasha Jokhadze, ELENNY, MIA, SAYYA, MIRO, Mak Mari.
TFW will be opened with a project "Medea Japaridze – Style Icon”, which will be held at the garden of Georgian National Youth Palace, where the scenes from the first Georgian musical "Keto and Kote” will be performed.
Models will wear costumes of characters from the film 'Keto and Kote', which was filmed in 1948.
TFW always aims to discover new talents and popularize them. Up to 10 beginner designers will present their work to jury during the competition on April 20; the winners of various nominations will be awarded with different prizes from local and international partners.
With the support of the National Tourism Administration, TFW will be broadcast by Vogue Italy, Vogue UK, Vogue Russia, Vogue Ukraine, Vogue Poland, Style Sight Worldwide, Buro 24/7, L” official Ukraine, Harper’s Bazar Khazakhastan – Ukraine and Russia, NOWFASHION, Glamour Italy and Netherlands, WWD, WhoWhatWear, Trendspace, Esquire Italy, Oyster magazine, Street Trends, SNC magazine, Refinery 29, Franke & Clo.
The event is supported by the Tbilisi City Hall, Ministry of Culture and sport of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Agency ‘Produce in Georgia’, National Tourism Administration, Check in Georgia.
The state program “Produce in Georgia” is being implemented by the initiative of Government of Georgia. The program aims at developing and supporting the entrepreneurship, encouraging creation of new enterprises and increasing export potential in the country.