Festival 'From Easter to Ascension' to be opened on April 12
‘From Easter to Ascension’ festival will take place from April 12 to May 17.
The festival, which will be held at Rustaveli Theatre, is dedicated to the 85th anniversary of Catholics Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II.
Georgian and Foreign performers will participate in the festival.
Famous Tenor - Kristian Benedikt, Vittorio Vitelli, Conductor - Attilio Tomasello, with whom Yano Alibegashvili will present Baroque Music in Georgia.
Festival, which traditionally begins in Easter week, starts on April 12.
Charity concert will be held for persons with disabilities. Several Musical collectives will participate in Festival, including the National Symphonic Orchestra, Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra –Georgian Sinfonietta.
Davit Evgenidze’s anniversary evening will also be a closing event of the festival.
The festival will be held not only in Tbilisi, but also in other cities and regions of Georgia, including Kutaisi, Telavi and Batumi.
‘The festival is very diverse, we renew it every year, so that it includes a lot of content, plays and exhibitions. Festival starts on April 12 and will last for one month,” said founder of the festival Manana Khvedelidze.
The festival is organized in partnership with the Embassy of the Republic of Italy in Georgia, Education of Adjara, Ministry of Culture and sport, Tbilisi Zakaria Paliashvili Opera and Ballet Theater, Telavi City Hall, Kutaisi City Hall.
Festival Easter to Ascension was founded in 2006 by the International Charity Fund of the Patriarch of Georgia and ‘Tradition and Innovation of Akaki Ramishvili Foundation’.
The aim of the festival is introducing the youth to classic art, popularization of Georgian artists working abroad, presenting the creativity of foreign performers interested in Georgian culture.