Georgian Leaders Congratulate Ilham Alyiev on Winning Elections
Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated Ilham Aliyev on the victory in April 11 presidential elections.
“My congratulations to my friend President Ilham Aliyev on his re-election as the President of Azerbaijan. Looking forward to an active cooperation for the welfare of our brotherly nations,” Margvelashvili tweeted.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili also congratulated Alyiev.
“Congratulations Ilham Aliyev on your re-election! I firmly believe that our countries will continue to develop dynamic, mutually beneficial relations, and that our joint initiatives in many fields will strengthen both nations and our strategic partnership,” reads the PM’s statement on twitter.
The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Alyiev won fourth consecutive term in presidential elections on Wednesday. He received 86 percent of the votes with 94 percent of votes counted.
The ruling New Azerbaijan Party claimed Aliyev’s victory two hours after the polls closed.
Georgian PM Appoints New Head of Government Administration
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili has appointed Shalva Tadumadze as the Head of the Governmental Administration.
Kvirikashvili announced about Tadumadze’s appointment at the governmental meeting on April 12 and introduced him to the cabinet members.
Kvirikashvili described Tadumadze as a distinguished and honest person, welcomed and wished him success.
"I would like to start the session by presenting a new head of the governmental administration. This is Shalva Tadumadze, who served as the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government and was very effective”, said the PM.
Tadumadze replaced Maia Tskitishvili, who had served in the post since November 2012. On March 30, Maia Tskitishvili was appointed as the new the Regional Development and Infrastructure Minister.