OSCE Supports Georgia’s Peace Initiative
The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) has praised Government of Georgia’s peace initiative, referring to a package of amendments offering economic, social and other benefits to the Georgian citizens on both sides of the occupation line.
The OSCE statement came after the discussions on Georgia’s conflict issues at the organization’s headquarters last week, with Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister David Dondua informing the international community about the situation in and near Georgia’s occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
OSCE addressed Russia to fulfil its obligation taken after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war on the non-use of force.
The organization strongly condemned illegal detentions and killing of Georgian citizens by Russia-controlled border guards.
During the OSCE discussion the EU also addressed Russia to fully meet with the ceasefire agreement obligations.
US representative stated that Russia has been trying to create an "alternative reality” through the occupation of neighbors’ territories, while the government of Georgia has been trying its utmost to peacefully reintegrate its occupied regions.
The Permanent Council of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), which is the principal decision making body of the organization, hosted the discussions on Friday, which was co-chaired by Italy.
Dondua spoke about the Georgian government’s efforts to peacefully settle conflicts and briefed the international community about the government’s latest peace initiative, which needs to be confirmed by parliament.
Dondua stated that Russia and the de facto leaderships of the regions continue the erection of illegal border signs, the restriction of free movement of locals, the discrimination of the rights of the local Georgian population, the deprivation the younger generation of receiving an education in their mother tongue and the violation of property rights.
“All the actions create threats for a new wave of ethnic cleansing,” Dondua said.
“Kidnappings and illegal detentions of Georgian citizens by occupant forces destabilize the situation on the ground,” Dondua said, and stated the importance of providing for the presence of foreign missions on the ground.
Dondua stated the Government of Georgia has tried to ensure non-use of force with Russia within the Geneva International Discussions. However, Russia has continued to ignore its obligation taken in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
Representatives from the European Union, US, Canada, Norway, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Armenia made statements supporting Georgia during the discussion.
Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Island, Macedonia, Liechtenstein, Montenegro and Moldova shared the EU’s position.