Presentation of Georgian Language Support Project in Tbilisi
The presentation organized by TBC Bank, GeoLab and “Saba” was held on April 13.
Project’s aim is to protect, maintain and develop creation integrated resources in Microsoft programs and create a possibility to access these programs in their native language for Georgian users.
100,000 Georgian sentences were aleady translated into English in the framework of the project.
From now on, each registered user will have an opportunity to translate Georgian sentences into English on the website Sentences are selected from ‘Saba’s electronic books. Distinguished participants will receive prizes, in accordance to the number of translated sentences.
The electronic book will be available for immigrants. Teachers and students will be involved in the project.
‘This project will give us an opportunity to translation from both languages. In my opinion, this is the right direction for us. We are a small nation and we have a unique alphabet and language, which is our heritage and this is a new challenge, which is called digitalization,” said Chairman of TBC Bank’s Supervisory Board, Mamuka Khazaradze.
The Event ‘Georgian’ is implanted with the support of the Ministry of Education.
The project is supported by PH International and lexicographic center under the guidance of Tina Margalitadze. She talked about the importance of Georgian language and the goals of projects during the presentation.
‘Language is the most important component for our identity. The success of the project, ‘Kartulad’ involves Georgian scholars, linguists and lexicographers are engaged in it. I like the fact that the project will enable anyone to translate into English and contribute,” noted Margalitadze.
The presentation was attended by representatives of an official partner of the project - Country Manager of Microsoft Georgia, Nikoloz Doborjginidze and the head of Microsoft Central and Eastern Europe Educational appliances, Theo Milev.