GIZ Leads International Conference on e-governance
German Corporation for International Cooperation GmbH (GIZ) organizes an international conference on e-governance of EU's Eastern Partnership countries on 17-18 April at Iota Hotel Tbilisi.
More than 50 experts and delegates from Georgia, as well as from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Ukraine, Estonia and Germany are participating in the international conference.
Smart city, electronic engagement, electronic services and monitoring will be the discussion topics of the conference.
The project aims at establishing an effective international exchange network along with future cooperation perspectives in field of e-governance in the EU Eastern Partnership countries. The Conference format also covers the group workshops related to the introduction of innovative technologies.
The ceremony will be opened by the ?Team Leader of Georgia Local Governance Program, Erik Marx, the Head of Estonian e-Governance academy (eGA), Hannes Astok and the E-governance project manager, Akaki Rukhadze.
The project "E-Governance in the Eastern Partnership countries" aims to provide transparent cooperation in delivering services, IT technologies and sharing knowledge and experience.
According to United Nations survey of e-governance of 2014, Georgia has improved the index of e-governance development by 16 units and among 193 countries, moved to 56th place from 72.
The Ministry of Justice of Georgia is the main agency responsible for e-governance development in the country.
With 50 years of experience in a wide variety of areas, including economic development and employment, energy and the environment, and peace and security, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), GmbH provides international cooperation services for sustainable development and international education.