Natia Mikeladze appointed as Government's Parliamentary Secretary
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili appointed Natia Mikeladze as New Parliamentary Secretary of the Government of Georgia on April 19, replacing Shalva Tadumadze, who had served at the post since October 2012.
Kvirikashvili, while presenting her, noted that Mikeladze has a very rich experience in the public sector.
“She has served as Deputy Minister of Economy, Deputy Finance Minister, Deputy Minister of Energy, and recently she has been the Deputy of Shalva Tadumadze. I am convinced that Natia will be able to successfully accomplish this task with her experience and I wish her success in this very responsible job," said Kvirikashvili.
The post of the Head of the Government’s Parliamentary Secretary became vacant on April 12, when Shalva Tadumadze was appointed as Head of the Government Administration.
PM on NATO Days in Georgia
The 11th edition NATO Days started in Georgia on April 16 and will continue including May 1. The goal is to inform the Georgian public about the NATO integration process.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili made a statement about the event.
“This year these days are especially marked in regions, and it is of immense importance since the regions are populated by ethnic minorities. The Information Center on NATO and the European Union, together with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and other agencies holds many events in order to provide our citizens with relevant information about the benefits that our country receives in the process of NATO integration. This cooperation brings the stability Georgia enjoys today.
It should be noted that cooperation with NATO is at the highest level today. The progress we have in the process of implementing the basic package is crucial. The political support from the NATO member states and Secretary General is of the utmost importance,” Kvirikashvili said.
NATO Days are organized by the Information Center on NATO and EU, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and Embassy of Bulgaria in Georgia.