The PM: “We Can Boldly Look into our People’s Eyes”
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says that he, as the country’s top figure, and the Georgian Dream ruling party members, can boldly look into the eyes of the people, as they have done much since coming to power in 2012.
"Today, 6 years after the party's founding, we can say that we have solved many problems, we have overcome many difficulties. These six years have shown us the way and gave us the opportunity to have more goals today - to start the fast economic development of the country, which gives us some concrete results - it will bring new jobs and welfare to our country and each citizen,” Kvirikashvili stated at the Georgian Dream party regional conference in the west Georgia on Saturday.
The Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze, who also participated in the conference, stated that the situation in Georgia is “constantly improving.”
“But our main task is to eradicate poverty in Georgia.”
"Unfortunately, there are still many families living beyond the poverty line. This is our main challenge,” Kobakhidze said.
Both officials stated that the Georgian Dream’s “worthy candidate” for presidency, who will be named in the second half of summer, will play his/her positive role in the country’s “further development.”
The opposition, both parliamentary and non-parliamentary, stated in response that the ruling party has brought the country to the current “economic disaster,” with most of the people living in extreme poverty.
They stated that the situation will not improve until the party is in power.
The latest report by the US Freedom House reads that the major challenge for the ruling party in the year will be coping with economic and social challenges.