Georgian Para-judoka wins 2018 IBSA Judo World Championships
Paralympics was marked with the Georgian victory as Zviad Gogotchuri won the gold medal in Judo (100kg)
The championship took place in Antalya from April 19 to April 24.
Georgia was represented by 4 athletes in Turkey: Giorgi Gamjashvili (66kg), Bakuri Shelia (73kg), Giorgi Beridze (81kg) and Zviad Gogorchuri.
The Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia stated that the Georgian Paralympic champion defeated the British judo player, Sam Ingram in finals and won the gold medal. Sam Ingram is the winner of silver medal of the 2012 London Paralympic games and the winner of bronze medal in 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games.
Paralympic judo delegation of Georgia returned home on April 24.
Gogorchuri is visually impaired, for which he joined the Paralympic Team. He is Paralympic Champion of 2016 in Rio.
In 2015, he won the IBSA European Championships in Lisbon. He took the European title for men U90kg. In 2015 he won the IBSA World Games in Seoul.
Education Ministry Eager for High Security Standards at Schools
The Ministry of Education of Georgia aims to ensure high security standards in public schools, the Deputy Minister of Education Temur Murghulia stated on Tuesday.
Murghulia will present amendments to the “Law on General Education” to Parliamentary Human Rights Committee in the coming days.
The main goal of the reform is to refine the Resource Officer’s activities at public schools.
“The amendments to the law will ensure better protection of children’s rights and improve the control. The right of searching will be restricted, but at the same time the resource officer will be given the right of surface/visual examination.
Besides, resource officers will undergo special training and will have the opportunity to properly and adequately address children’s needs. Schools will be equipped with CCTV cameras, which will be controlled by resource officers. This will give them an opportunity to receive information on the school process,” stated Murgulia.
The Ministry of Education and Science together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs has elaborated the amendments to “Law on General Education”.