Georgian Diplomat: Armenia Cannot Radically Change its Foreign Course
Former Deputy Foreign Minister, Nikoloz Vashakidze believes Armenia can change its foreign policy but not radically.
“Karabakh conflict and partnership with Russia will not let Armenia make major changes in foreign course,” he stated, when commenting on the recent developments in Armenia.
The Georgian diplomat believes that the protest rallies started in Armenia because people are fed up with the clan government there. He added that mainly the youth wants to make changes in the country.
“In post-Soviet countries ruling parties create such a reality that population have no choice when it comes to electing new government but as a result of the consolidation of the opposition, the situation can be changed,” he stated.
Vashakidze says now it is interesting if snap elections will be appointed. He says that despite Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation, the ruling party can elect a new PM.
“The opposition will try to use the obtained advantage, dismantle parliament and ask for snap elections…If they manage to maintain this energy, it is possible to hold early parliamentary elections, but it will be very difficult,” he said.
Ex-Deputy minister says the developments in Armenia indicate readiness for progress in the whole region.
“The population of our region needs new and progressive development, which requires progressive political forces,” he added.
On April 23, the Prime Minister of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, who had been the president of the country since 2008, resigned amid the large-scale protest rallies in all big cities.
Sargsyan was appointed as Prime Minister of Armenia on April 17, 2018. Opposition figures described the move as a power grab and launched protests, demanding his resignation.
Following the resignation of the PM, the President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian accepted the resignation of the Cabinet.
The First Deputy PM, Karen Karapetyan was appointed as acting Prime Minister of the country.
However, Sargsyan’s resignation did not stop demonstrations in Armenia. On Tuesday, My Step initiative leader, opposition Civil Contract Party Political Council member, and National Assembly Way Out (Yelk) Faction head Nikol Pashinyan and thousands of Armenians gathered at the Republic Square.
Pashinyan said he will continue talks with the incumbent authorities to manage a smooth transfer of power in Armenia.