Georgia Makes NATO standard War Equipment
Georgia’s State Military Scientific-Technical Center Delta has for the first time produced the bulletproof vests and armor helmets which are “in full line” with NATO standards, the Georgian Defence Ministry has reported.
The ministry ordered the equipment for the Georgian soldiers participating in the NATO Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan and paid about 2 million USD for the items.
The ministry claims making such products in Georgia will benefit the country’s armed forces.
The one hundred Georgian soldiers, who left for Afghanistan on Tuesday, wore the equipment.
The Georgian defence officials and the acting US ambassador to Georgia praised the role of the Georgian soldiers in the NATO Resolute Support Mission.
“Today, we send off Georgia's seventh deployment of soldiers to NATO's Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. The United States has worked with Georgia in Afghanistan for the past eight years. We know about the bravery and reliability of Georgia's soldiers on the battlefield.
“Your valor, sacrifice and honor protect peace around the world. We are in your debt. You work as ambassadors for peace far away from your families. We will never take your service for granted. We are truly brothers- and sisters-in-arms.
“It is with sincere admiration for Georgia that I wish you God's speed during your deployment and a safe return to your proud and beautiful homeland,” an acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elizabeth Rood stated.
The Georgian soldiers will spend seven months in Afghanistan.
In total, 32 Georgian soldiers have died in NATO peace missions.