Turkey Allocates 5.5 million Liras to Georgia
Turkey has allocated 5.5 million Liras ($ 1 350 000) for military purposes to the Georgian government.
The agreement was signed at the end of 2017 and was discussed at the Bureau session on April 18.
The dal reads that part of the recently allocated money– 4,500,000 Lira and previously allocated military grant (unused $3,883,382) should be used by Georgia for purchasing goods and services from Turkish industrial companies. Specifically, the financial support should be used for satisfying the requirements of the Military Engineering School and for improving the engineering brigade project.
The remaining money (1,000,000 Lira) will be spent on development and modernization of Marneuli airport.
The five-year agreement was signed between the Ministry of Defense of Turkey and Georgia.
Georgia’s Defense Attache in Turkey, Alexander Kutateladze and Deputy Director General of the Logistics Department of the Ministry of Defense of Turkey, Yuzhal Kele signed the agreement.
Ex-Parliament Speaker says he is ready to participate in the presidential race
The leader of the Movement for Building and Ex-Parliament Speaker of Georgia, Davit Usupashvili has announced that he is ready to participate in presidential elections taking place this fall.
“I am ready to be one of the candidates in the presidential elections. We [politicians and political parties] have plenty of time to evaluate what is going to happen.
“If we see that our views are the same, it will be better to communicate with each other, before one decides to get involved in the elections,” said Usupashvili.
It will be the seventh presidential elections since the country's restoration of independence from the Soviet Union in 1991. The last elections in October 2013 resulted in the victory of Giorgi Margvelashvili from the Georgian Dream coalition.
(By Anano Margebadze)