Gov’t Announces About the 1st Georgian Response Units
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has announced about the creation of the first Georgian response units on the 27th anniversary of the Georgian Armed Forces yesterday.
He said that that the country will have at least nine such units trained in the course of the following three years and equipped in line with NATO standards.
Defence Minister Levan Izoria stated that the units trained will have different salaries.
Delivering speech for the Armed Forces Day at the Vaziani Military Base Kvirikashvili stated that the government spared no efforts to create worthy conditions for the Georgian Armed Forces staff.
“Today, on the Vaziani military base we have the first Georgian unit which will start trainings within the frames of the Georgian Defence Response Program (GDRP) beginning next month.
“It will be the three-year program, training nine maneuvering units in total,” Kvirikashvili stated.
He said that caring for Georgian soldiers, “for Georgia’s devoted protectors,” is of the primary obligation of the state.
The Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria thanked Georgian soldiers for their devotion and stated that the current state government was taking steps to ensure relevant financial compensations for the military staff.
Izoria spoke about the battalions which will be trained within the GDRP and stated that the participant units will be equipped in line with NATO standards.
“We also intend to further improve salary conditions for the battalions,” Izoria said.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili told the soldiers they can rely on politicians.
“Like we can rely on our armed forces, you can also rely on us,” Margvelashvili said.
The Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze stated that the country will never forget the names of those soldiers who died on duty, both on the territory of Georgia and in foreign peace missions.
On April 24, 1991, Georgia’s cabinet of ministers issued a decree to recruit the country’s youth for compulsory military service. Conscription into the Army officially launched on April 30 that year.