Govít Announces Major Vocational Education Reform
(TBILISI)--The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced about a major vocational education reform on Thursday, which will be based on German, Austrian and Swiss experience.
The reform envisages:
The integration of the middle level general education into vocational education, which will give a chance to students of vocational institutions to receive an academic certificate and advance from vocational education to a level of higher education.
The amendments also allow validating vocational education credits at higher education institutions.
The form of dual education based on apprenticeship will be defined and prioritised.
The amendments also offer opportunities for implementing exchange programs.
A system of vocational training and retraining will be established, and diverse educational programs will be carried out for both youth and adults.
Systemic approaches for inclusive education will be introduced.
State-run schools of vocational education will be authorised to implement economic activities, including sell products/services developed in the process of learning.
A system for teachersí training and career advancement will be established.
Opportunities for the recognition of informal and formal education will be created.
The draft law is in full accordance with European standards, including the obligations under the Georgia-EU Association Agreement.
It was not for the first time the government pushed forward the issue.
In 2016, Kvirikashvili revealed a plan of the Vocational Education reform, stressing the plan would provide an "absolutely different learning modelĒ in the country.
Speaking to students, business owners and media at the newly established Technology Park in capital Tbilisi Kvirikashvili said the model was based on permanent cooperation between the public and private sectors, which would provide students with practical experience as they study.