CineDOC Tbilisi Kicks Off
The sixth edition of the International Documentary Film Festival - CineDOC-Tbilisi will take place on 3-8 May.
The festival aims at promoting documentary film industry in Georgia and is the major international documentary film festival of the Caucasus region.
More than 60 documentaries from Georgia and from all over the world will be screened throughout the festival.
Moreover, each year, the documentary culture and documentary film industry of one particular country is highlighted in the side section: “Guest Country”. This year films from Romania will be presented.
Many international guests will be hosted by the festival, including Wieland Speck (Berlinale), Leena Pasanen (Managing and Artistic Director DOK Leipzig), Rehad Desai, director of International Emmy Award winning film Miners Shot Down, Boglarka Nagy (Best Programmer, Europa Cinemas Awards, 2017), etc.
Their slogan “Zoom into Reality” – gives a chance to the audience to zoom into different aspects of reality in a deep, surprising and entertaining way.
The film screenings are followed by Q&A sessions and debates with the invited filmmakers, master classes with renowned film professionals, open sessions with international guests.
CineDOC-Tbilisi is the first film festival in Georgia supported by the Creative Europe Program of the European Union and is followed by a year-long screening tour in all regions of Georgia, in the framework of CineDOC-On Tour.
Each year, festival also presents local and regional productions in the competitive section “Focus Caucasus” with documentaries selected from the following countries: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia, and Turkey.
CineDOC-Tbilisi will take place at the cinema “Amirani”, “Kolga”, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University (Spartak venue on Rustaveli Avenue) and the Goethe-Institute Tbilisi.
Festival program and tickets are available online ( and at the cinema "Amirani".
The main partners of the festival are the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Creative Europe, Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian National Film Center, Government of the Netherlands, Visegrad Fund, etc.