The PM and The President Congratulate Georgian Media with World Press Freedom Day
May 3rd marks World Press Freedom Day. Georgian media representatives received congratulations from the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
According to the PM, substantial changes have taken place in Georgia in terms of media freedom, adding these changes have been commended by the Reporters without Borders international organization.
“In 2011-2012, according to the ratings from this most reputable organization, Georgia held 105th position for media freedom. Today, however, we are ranked 61st,” Kvirikashvili stated.
He added that it is very important for Georgian citizens to have independent and objective information.
However, the PM noted that Georgian media focuses more on negative news then on positive ones.
“Our citizens need to know about problems as well as positive developments. Hope for tomorrow is essential. It drives the economy, investments, creating positive expectations among people concerning prospects of long-term development, and it is very important to have such expectations in the country, especially since they have objective grounds for this,” Kvirikashvili stated at the May 3rd Cabinet session.
Georgian President also addressed the media representatives. According to him, democracy does not exist without a free media.
Margvelashvili noted that regional media organizations are equally important.
“Stability, development and democratic processes of our country begin from regions and small towns,” he stated and thanked all journalists working in and for the country.
World Press Freedom Day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in December 1993, following the recommendation of UNESCO's General Conference. Since then, May 3rd, the anniversary of the Declaration of Windhoek is celebrated worldwide as World Press Freedom Day.
"On World Press Freedom Day 2018, I call on governments to strengthen press freedom, and to protect journalists. Promoting a free press is standing up for our right to truth,” Antonio Guterres, United Nations Secretary-General stated.