C. T. Park Hires British Attorney Bureau against Tbilisi City Hall
The Israeli parking company C.T. Park, which had to suspend its activities in the Georgian capital Tbilisi pre-term in April, has hired a British Fresh Field Attorney Bureau to win a case against Tbilisi City Hall, in order to receive millions of worth compensation for the preterm termination of contract.
“The Fresh Field representatives have already addressed the Tbilisi City Hall over a meeting to familiarize themselves with the case materials. The City Hall is ready for a meeting,” the company stated.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, who initiated the suspension, says that the City Hall will also hire lawyers for the case.
Kaladze had stated that his office is not going to pay the compensation as C.T. Park failed to fulfill its obligations appropriately.
Former Mayor Davit Narmania was also on record of having been unsatisfied with the work of City Park.
He often used to say the agreement is unprofitable for the city, but stressed that the contract cannot be cancelled because a termination agreement will cost the mayor’s office 25 million GEL.
At present neither Kaladze, nor C.T. Park has specified the exact sum of the compensation the City Hall might have to pay for terminating the contract. However, experts told the media the sum us about 15 million GEL.
Kaladze announced about his decision on abolishing the contract at a special press conference in March.
“I will not put up with an irresponsible approach and improper fulfillment of responsibilities from any company. This is why we are abolishing the contract with C.T. Park,” Kaladze announced.
The contract was annulled on April 10.
C.T. Park, which has had a right to manage parking system in the capital since 2007, slammed Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze for the decision.