"Kolga Tbilisi Photo" was opened on May 4 and will last until May 11. Exhibitions are held at various venues.
Within the framework of "Kolga Tbilisi Photo" week, along with Kolga Award exhibition, Tbilisi will hosts various international and local exhibitions featuring both historically significant images and photographic works depicting various layers of contemporary photography.
“Kolga Tbilisi Photo 2018” visitors will have a chance to get familiar with the works of the world-famous photographers and view the various international photo exhibitions.
Within the framework of "Kolga Tbilisi Photo" workshops, seminars, discussions and portfolio reviews are organized in order to support the further promotion of art of photography as one of the new media forms on the market.
The event is considered as the top photography event of the country, thousands of photos were submitted to the jury for the Kolga Award in numerous categories. From mobile photography to documentaries, each category is endowed with a 1500 USD price incentive, which the winners can reinvest into their ambitions.
The works of Danish photographer are presented at Karvasla Tbilisi. The exhibition “And Then There Was Silence” turns world renowned photographer Jan Grarup’s work into a spectacular journey.
Grarup’s work reflects his belief in photojournalism as an instrument of witness and memory to incite change, and the necessity of telling the stories of people who are rendered powerless to tell their own.
The exhibition of works by Henri Cartier-Bresson collects all his photographs of Paris, ancient or recent, well known or never seen.
On May 5, an exhibition “Soviet Bus Stops in Georgia” was opened at Fabrika Tbilisi. Curated by Natia Bukia, the exhibition will last until 11 May.
“My "hunting" for Soviet Bus Stops started in 2015 and covered all regions of Georgia with soviet bus routes. These small architectural forms represent the vision and style of Georgian architects, designers and artists working in the Soviet Union. They are some of the most important heritage of Georgian architecture from the Soviet era,” stated the artist Nanuka Zaalishvili.
The festival, organized in the frameworks of Check in Georgia, was founded by Beso Khaindrava.
2016 showed more than 10.000 works. Guests arrive from 40 different countries. The festival hosted about 15 international and local, group and individual exhibitions, workshops and portfolio reviews, featuring both historically significant images and contemporary photographic works.
The event is supported by TBC Bank, Huawei, Georgian Airways, etc.