Tbilisi City Hall Vows Anti-Fire Systems in Kindergartens
Tbilisi City Hall says that public kindergartens in the capital will be equipped in order to ensure efficient fire safety system.
Tbilisi City Hall reported on Tuesday that a comprehensive list of the equipment has already been created as a result of the monitoring carried out in 43 public kindergartens.
The office added that monitoring is underway in 71 kindergartens.
The equipment includes smoke, carbon monoxide and methane detectors, fire powder, power blocks, fire alarms, fire prevention systems, etc.
The Call Hall admits that for now safety norms are low in Tbilisi kindergartens.
Gov’t Renames Streets in Tbilisi
Fifteen streets will be renamed in Tbilisi by the end of May, marking the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Georgia, the government says.
The head of the Heraldic and Naming Commission, Tinatin Niblovashvili stated that the changes are about the streets which still have the names of people associated with the Soviet Occupation.
She says that public discussions will be held before the streets receive the names of the people who played their roles for Georgia’s independence.
"These streets are located in various districts of Tbilisi. In central Krtsanisi district we have "Mir Vazirov Street", who was an Azerbaijani revolutionary figure. There is also a street named after the revolutionary Sergo Surguladze. These streets will be renamed,” stated Niblovashvili.
Tbilisi City Assembly named several streets with existing and future names: "Mir Vizirov Street" will be named after Nikoloz Chkheidze, who was the Chairman of the Independent Parliament of Georgia in 1918.