Minister Says Situation in Georgian Judo Is Critical
Minister of Culture and Sports of Georgia Mikheil Giorgadze says the situation in Georgian Judo Federation is critical.
The Minister made the statement after a closed meeting with the members of the national judo team, who are holding protests against the federation president, Davit Kevkhishvili.
“The issue is very complicated and requires ab in-depth study. I gave some instructions regarding the case and we will discuss it with all sides next time,” Giorgadze said, adding no decisions or promises have been made by the ministry yet.
Meanwhile, Georgian judokas continue protests, demanding the resignation of Kevkhishvili. They are refusing to train or participate in international competitions until the current president of the federation hold his post.
“We are not going to step back. We will fight until the end,” Georgian famous judoka, Varlam Liparteliani stated.
According to the current information, at the meeting with Giorgadze, the sportsmen focused on the problematic issues that exist in the Judo Federation, including nepotism and personnel changes that were made by Kevkhishvili's decision. Judokas claim Kevkhishvili’s actions were illegal and that he misused the federation funds.
Levan Gorgadze, known as Tochinoshin Tsuyoshi, Georgian professional sumo wrestler, commented on the recent developments in Georgian judo.
Gorgadze says it is important the current problem is solved on time, adding it harms the image of Georgian judo and sport:
“I am a former judoka. I do not know who is wrong or right but the problem should be solved soon. Believe me, everyone will be glad if Georgian team is weakened because it is one of the best not only in Europe but in the world as well,” Tochinoshin Tsuyoshi’s video address says.
Georgian national team started boycotting the federation president on May 4. Kevkhishvili refuses to resign and says the protest is politically motivated.