Ivanishvili Says He Returns as People Need Him
(TBILISI)--The former Georgian Prime Minister, founder of the Georgian Dream party, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili stated on Friday during the assembly of the ruling party why he has decided to return to politics after a five-year break.
He stated the top reasons of his coming back to politics are the Georgian people and the internal confrontation in the party that he established.
Making his address to the Georgian Dream supporters at Mtatsminda Park in central Tbilisi, Ivanishvili stated that his return as the new head of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party was not because of the party or his personal interests.
“In 2012, I established the Georgian Dream coalition and with the help of my people I fulfilled the most honorable mission of my life- we defeated, and I am completely sure that we finally removed the violent government, which suppressed our people [referring to the United National Movement government],” Ivanishvili said.
He stated that his coming to politics in 2012 was needed for the welfare of the state and the Georgian people.
“I quit politics shortly after the 2012 elections, after the Georgian Dream victory, as I believed that I was more needed in the civil sector. I am sure it was the right step. I stated then that my return to politics was very unlikely. The reason of my return remains the same as it was in 2011-the welfare and dignified future of the Georgian people and the country,” Ivanishvili said.
During his speech Ivanishvili stated that the current state leadership has made genuine steps for the protection of human rights and the democratic development of the country.
“Property rights, which were grossly violated by the previous state leadership, are fully protected now. There is no elite corruption in the country. Georgia has a new constitution which is in full line with European values , and significant steps are being taken for Georgia’s economic advancement,” Ivanishvili said.
“I state it with full responsibility that today, business is free and protected in Georgia,” he added.
He stated that Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will retain his post.
Kvirikashvili said at the event that with the help of Ivanishvili’s rating amongst the public and Georgians’ trust to him, the Georgian Dream party will cope with existing issues with renewed energy.
One of the leaders of the European Georgia opposition Giga Bokeria stated that Ivanishvili said nothing new.
“The only news is that the pharaoh officially returned to politics as up to now he was running the country from the backstage,” Bokeria said.