Georgia Increased Electricity Export to Turkey
The Ministry of Economy of Georgia reported that Georgia has considerably increased electricity exports to Turkey (by 61.4%) and it amounted to 63, 715 thousand kw/h as of May 9, 2018.
Currently, Georgia supplies 324 megawatt power, while the figure made up 166 megawatts in 2017 and 99 megawatts in 2016.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili stated that the electricity export increase is the result of intensive cooperation, active negotiations and bilateral meetings between Georgia and Turkey in February and April 2018.
Georgia aims to export 238 195 thousand kw/h to Turkey in May 2018, up 19.6% year on year (199, 181 kw/h in May 2017).
Traffic accidents decrease in Georgia
Official figures by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia read that the number of traffic accidents last year decreased by 12,4%, the number of injured-by 15%, and the number of deaths –by 11%.
The government of Georgia representatives stated during the meeting with the private sector on May 10 that the outcome was because of the road safety reform.
The leader of the parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze stated that the Parliament of Georgia, with the support of both majority and opposition parties, adopted legislative amendments in the field of traffic safety, which became a turning point.
Talakvadze thanked everyone who contributed to the reform and said that the joint work on civil security issues should continue.
"I want to emphasize that the road safety reform is a good example of how the government and civil sector can make decisions jointly in order to take responsibility for certain challenges,” he said.
The Chairman of the Committee on Legal Issues in Parliament Eka Beselia stated that more social and media campaigns, as well as introduction of higher standard of civic culture is necessary so that everyone gets accustomed to obeying rules.
“Since the Legal Issues Committee was the leading committee supporting this reform, we are obliged to observe the results. Correct analysis is the most important way to make a right decision," said Beselia.