Four new exhibitions will take place at National Gallery in Tbilisi dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Georgia from May to October.
After hosting two unique exhibitions of renowned Italian artists Sandro Botticelli, Leonardo da Vinci and Caravaggio, Tbilisi will host the following exhibitions: Italian painter Titian, “Renaissance”, the Roman Baroque and “Modern Creativity”.
“Evidence. A New State of Art” – this exhibition uses a format that has been widely tried-and-tested by the Garuzzo Institute for the Visual Arts (IGAV). It will take place from May 25 until August 26.
Another exhibition features 45 graphic artworks from Royal Library of Turin. Among the authors of the exhibits are Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Botticelli, Vasari, etc.
The Ambassador of Italy to Georgia Antonio Enrico Bartoli noted that Italy wants to introduce their national treasure to Georgians.
“The motto - "Vivere all'Italiana" – means that Italy is much more than just a country. It is a lifestyle that consists of beauty, taste and creativity. We are very much alike. Georgia has very old history and a lot of future plans. I hope these great masterpieces, which are the expression of universal values, will become a source of inspiration for young Georgians,” stated Bartoli.
The series of exhibitions, organized by the Georgian National Museum and the Embassy of Italy to Georgia, is a consequence of close cooperation between the various institutions, including Cultural Association "Metamorfosi" and Check in Georgia project.
The sponsors of the exhibitions are DBA, Salini Impregilo, VTB Bank, Leonardo, Gulf, Anas.