Airbnb activity in Tbilisi
Airbnb, a leading American company in rental service, has successfully developed a business in Georgia for private spaces.
According to the overview carried out by global real estate services company, the number of properties listed on Airbnb grew significantly by 70% from 5,678 in 2016 to 9,679 in 2017. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Tbilisi’s Airbnb amounted to USD 43.
The research of the market was prepared by the local representative of the Global Company of Real Estate Services “Colliers International Georgia” with the support of the Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development - "Enterprise Georgia".
“We expect the number of listed properties to grow significantly in upcoming years that will increase competition in the hotel market even more.” stated Nino Makasarashvili, Research Analyst at Colliers International Georgia.
The average cost of an apartment in Georgia in April was US$45 (110 GEL). tourists were able to find one of the cheapest prices for apartments in Georgia compared to its neighboring countries.
The most popular districts among guests were Mtatsminda, Saburtalo and Chugureti. These districts accounted for 78% of all Airbnb booked nights.
Airbnb is an American company which operates an online marketplace and hospitality service for people to lease or rent short-term lodging including holiday cottages, apartments, homestays and hotel rooms.
The company does not own any real estate or conduct tours; it is a broker which receives percentage service fees in conjunction with every booking.
The company has over 4 million lodging listings in 65,000 cities and 191 countries and has facilitated over 260 million check-ins.
Colliers International Georgia is a leading global real estate services company, providing a full range of services to real estate occupiers, developers and investors on a local, national and international basis.