FM: Existence of Fascist Groups Is Unacceptable for the Gov’t
Georgia’s Vice-Premier and the Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze stated that the existence of fascist groups in the country is not acceptable for the government.
The minister made the statement at the parliament while delivering a speech at the joint sitting of the European Integration and Foreign Relations Committees on the concept of the EU integration roadmap, a document that will move Georgia into a new stage of European integration process and open the possibilities for the ultimate goal - our full membership in the EU.
Salome Samadashvili, the UNM member, asked the Minister what the government of Georgia is doing in terms of fighting against fascist groups.
“Fascist groups in this country are actually implementing the order of Russia, specifically the far-right Georgian March. What is the government doing to confront such groups?” Samadashvili asked the Vice-Premier.
“The existence of fascist groups in the country is unacceptable for me and of course for the whole government. We will always fight against these groups in Georgia,” Janelidze responded to the MP.
As for the radical groups, the minister said this process also needs to be managed.
“Of course the state will take all the steps to avoid radicalization, confrontation between radical groups and first of all, carrying out Russia's interests in Georgia,” he said.
Janelidze also commented on the recent development in Tbilisi, when two counter-demonstrations were held by radically different groups – those who were protesting raiding the clubs of Tbilisi and the nationalist groups.
“I think the rights of all demonstrators were absolutely protected and I'm sure it will be so in the future. Hopefully, we will also be able to develop the policy in accordance with the requirements which will be acceptable to the wide public and not only for any particular group,” he said.
According to Janelidze, today, Georgia has demonstrated an example of democratic development.
“We have made another step towards European integration and to gain the credibility that is necessary for our European integration,” he added.