Georgian Wine Companies at SIAL China 2018
Georgian wines were represented at Asia’s largest food innovation exhibition, SIAL China, which took place on May 16-18 in Shanghai.
Dugladze Wine Cellar, Gileni, and Royal Khvanchkara participated in the exhibition.
With the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the companies were able to the exhibition.
SIAL China focuses on promoting innovation and international commerce, offering professionals the opportunity to be introduced to Asia’s changing food and beverage industry and new business opportunities.
SIAL China welcomed a record number of exhibitors (3,200) and professional visits (101,134) in 2017.
At SIAL China 2018, visitors and exhibitors had a chance to learn from wine masters and renowned sommeliers at Wine Innovation Forum.
To enhance international cooperation and innovation at SIAL China 2018, the exhibition had access to e-business services, including a Match-Making System and BAB platform. These platforms allowed participants to connect with each other based on their business interests.
By combining ancient Georgian traditions, novelties and loyalty to the family business, “Dugladze Wine Company” has become one of the leaders of Georgian winemaking industry. Company owns vineyards in different regions of Georgia, including Kakheti, Imereti and Kartli.
“Gileni” factory is equipped with European plants. The company pays great attention to maintaining Georgian wine culture and traditions. Combination of experiences and modern technologies is the best way toprepare wine.
Royal Khvanchkara is a wine company based on traditions, which was based in 2007 in Ambrolauri, Racha.
76.7 million bottles of Georgian wine were exported to 53 countries worldwide in 2017, which is 54% higher than in 2016.
The export growth, according to the Georgian National Wine Agency, is seen in China, with 43% (7,585, 407 bottles).
The top five countries for Georgian wine export, the National Wine Agency says, are Russia, Ukraine, China, Kazakhstan and Poland.