German Language Month - "Three Countries - One Language"
“German Language month” was launched on May 15 and will last until June 17.
People interested in various events connected to German Language will have an opportunity to get acquainted with the language and culture of these three countries.
The celebration is of the annual event - “German Language month” was officially opened with the musical Abrazo — Tango for Survival at Tbilisi’s No. 6 School, where Artist Alexandra Prusa, dancer Ariel Gutierrez and tango quartet Javier Fernandez y su Orquesta tipica performed.
This performance included theater, music and dance elements and retold the true story of migration in Switzerland in 1930s, describing clearly dangerous and interesting opportunities which take place with the process.
The ceremony was opened by German Ambassador to Georgia, Heike Peitsch, Austrian Ambassador to Georgia Arad Benko and Ambassador of Switzerland to Georgia, Lukas Beglinger.
“Many German Schools were opened in Georgia this year,approximately 25 thousand students learn German Language among foreign languages.We want Georgian people to learn more about cultural heritage of German Language nations,” noted Heike Peitsch.
Film screenings, literary, informational and athletic events and meetings will take place, which will createopportunities, scholarships and grant programs for the visitors.
Hosted in various cities, the events are organized by German, Swiss and Austrian Embassies, Goethe Institute Georgia and cultural agencies in order to promote the language and offer educational and entertaining events for visitors.
Kutaisi will host athletic activities for the football tournament Goethe Cup, involving German Language Month participants keen for sporting activity.