US Vice-President Hosts Georgian PM in His Home
The Vice-President of the United States Mike Pence hosted the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili at his home on May 23.
Georgia-US relations, as well as special role of Georgia in the US regional policy were stressed during the meeting.
It was once again clearly affirmed at the meeting that the US stands by Georgia in addressing all the challenges and in embracing the opportunities and achievements.
According to the US Vice President, he highly values the leadership of Giorgi Kvirikashvili in the process of western integration and reforms implemented in Georgia.
The Vice President confirmed the readiness of the USA to support the steps towards Georgia's integration with NATO, to strengthen the defense and security potential of the country and deepen trade and economic relations.
Pence also congratulated Georgia with the 100th anniversary of the first democratic republic.
“Congratulations to the Republic of Georgia on its centennial! We affirmed the strong U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership and Georgia’s significant contributions to the mission in Afghanistan and global security,” Vice-President tweeted after meeting Kvirikashvili.
Kvirikashvili stated that at the meeting with Pence they talked about the regional security issues, priority topics for the US and various aspects of mutual cooperation.
“We are the closest partner of US in our region and we heard the most supportive messages from Vice President Pence, which are of greatest - and I would say - of vital importance to us. Of course, this is also a huge responsibility for Georgia to take great strides in this partnership. Georgian authorities pledge and absolutely stand ready for this,” the PM stated.
Georgian PM and his delegation started an official visit to Washington on May 21. Kvirikashvili assessed the visit as very fruitful and promising.
“We greatly hope that this visit will have a very significant continuation in future towards deepening our bilateral strategic partnership. This partnership will be added with a lot of new dimensions in future, which is extremely important to make it a truly wide-scale bilateral partnership with a full spectrum,” the PM said, adding that the US is indeed the closest strategic support partner of Georgia in today's world.