Film Screening – “Victoria” – German Language Month
Within the frames of the “German Language Month” various events were organized, including a theatrical performance and a film-screening.
“Dicke Luft“- theatrical performance for children took place on May 27 at Goethe-Institute Georgia. The play focused on air pollution and environmental issues. The action takes place in Tbilisi in 2020 - the air in the city is so polluted that the children are no longer allowed to play outside. The screen was written by Volker Ludwig.
The play was featuring the following actors: Natia Kavtaradze, Jimi Melkadze, Mariam Gabrichidze, etc.
The performance was followed by Q&A session, discussions and workshops on environmental issues and recycling.
In cooperation with the Goethe-Institute and DIVE x Fabrika, the movie “Victoria” (2015) by German director Sebastian Schipper was screened on May 28.
The movie is about a young Spanish woman, who gets involved in a couple of adventures during a party night in Berlin.
Victoria is one of the few feature films shot in a single continuous take. It screened in the main competition section of the 65th Berlin International Film Festival, where the film's cinematographer Sturla Brandth Grovlen won a Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution for Cinematography.
It also received the German Film Award in six categories, including Best Feature Film.
Hosted in various cities, the events are organized by German, Swiss and Austrian Embassies, Goethe Institute Georgia and cultural agencies in order to promote the language and offer educational and entertaining events for visitors.
Following these and other events marking the celebrations, the German Language Month will be concluded with a live coverage of 2018 World Cup matches between Germany and Mexico and Switzerland and Brazil at the Goethe Institute on June 17.