Armenian PM Visits Georgia
The Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who took the post on May 8 after leading large-scale rallies in Armenia, paid his first official visit to Georgia on Wednesday, on the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia.
Speaking with his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Pashinyan vowed about a new impetus in Georgian-Armenian relations, despite having different strategic vectors.
He expressed his hope that the positive relations between Georgia and Armenia would be reflected in particular economic outcomes.
"We discussed the need for long-term vision in our relationship. We have long-term and short-term common interests and should do everything not only for short-term but long-term interests. We have many joint projects in Georgia. We need to work on new projects. There are no unresolved issues in the Armenian-Georgian relations; the main factor is the mood and desire. Our delegation arrived in Tbilisi to express this readiness," said Pashinyan.
The Georgian PM stated that Armenian issues are always of high importance in Georgia.
“We declared independence and created the first democratic republics together. Two days ago we celebrated the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia and the Armenian President marked the significant date with us,” the Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
“Armenia’s stability and development is of the highest importance for us. That is why we’re closely observing recent developments in the country,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Kvirikashvili said that the Armenian people have expressed devoutness to unity and democratic values, which led to a peaceful change of government.
“Let me wish you success in the new role. I am sure that we will manage together to give new impetus to our countries’ centuries-old friendly relations,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Pashinyan responded that “our people are deeply connected and the connection is indivisible.”
The Georgian and Armenian government members held a joint meeting at the administration building of the government of Georgia and agreed to renew the joint governmental commission for economic issues.
Pashinyan is a former journalist and editor. He was a leading member of the Armenian National Congress, an opposition movement led by the former President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan.
On May 6, 2012, he was elected to the National Assembly of Armenia.
He was the leader of the 2018 Armenian revolution which forced Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan and his government to resign.
On May 1, 2018, he failed to gain enough votes from the Armenia parliament to become the prime minister himself, but was elected in the second vote on May 8.